Planet GS-4210-16P2S 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (5)

Designed for Small and Medium Businesses at Affordable Price
PLANET GS-4210-16P2S is an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-16P2S is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As the PoE managed switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-16P2S features special PoE management functions:

  • PD alive check
  • Scheduled power recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring


Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The GS-4210-16P2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-16P2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-16P2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-16P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-16P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), IGMP Querier and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-16P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with 2 SFP ports such as a 2Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) feature is also included and used to discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-16P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-16P2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-16P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-16P2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-16P2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. The Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-16P2S are compatible with the 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.