PLANET WGSW-24040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

Κατασκευαστής: PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: WGSW-24040
Διαθεσιμότητα: Διαθέσιμο
391,43 € Χωρίς ΦΠΑ: 315,67 €
Ποσότητα: Καλάθι
Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (6)

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises
PLANET WGSW-24040 series is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port Shared 100/1000BASE-X SFP and supports static Layer 3 routing for enterprise-level network. The abundant L2/L4 switching engine offered by the WGSW-24040 series performs effective data traffic control for enterprises and VoIP service providers, video streaming, and multicast applications. Providing user-friendly but advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, it is well suited for backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, and stable transmission quality.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks
The new generation of WGSW-24040 series has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The new WGSW-24040 expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and mac-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-24040 series is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMB to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-24040 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer2 Features

The WGSW-24040 can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple spanning tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SWGSW-24040 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 14 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSW-24040 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.


Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The WGSW-24040 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-24040 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-24040 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-24040 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-24040 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSW-24040 series offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.



Flexible and Extendable Solution
The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-24040 support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGSW-24040 supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The WGSW-24040R is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the WGSW-24040R is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.