PLANET WGS-5225-8T2SV Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (65)

Wall-mount Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security

Designed to be installed in a wall enclosure or simply mounted on a wall at any convenient location, PLANET WGS-5225-8T2SV, an innovative, Industrial 8-port 10/100/1000T + 2-port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen, offers IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management, intelligent Layer 2 and Layer 4 management functions, and user-friendly interface. The WGS-5225-8T2SV is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. Featuring ultra networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -20 to 70 degrees C in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing, the WGS-5225-8T2SV is an ideal solution to meet the demand for the following network applications:

 ■ Building/Home automation network
 ■ Internet of things (IoT)
 ■ IP surveillance
 ■ Wireless LAN

Intuitive LCD Control

The WGS-5225-8T2SV comes with an intuitive touch panel on its front panel to facilitate the Ethernet management to greatly promote management efficiency in large-scale networks, such as enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings, and other public areas. It also features the following special management and status functions:

 ■ IP address, VLAN and QoS configuration
 ■ Port management and status, and SFP information
 ■ Troubleshooting: cable diagnostic and remote IP ping
 ■ Maintenance: reboot, factory default and save configuration

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The WGS-5225-8T2SV supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.


Innovative Wall-mount Installation

The WGS-5225-8T2SV is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure or electric weak box. The compact, flat and wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location. It adopts the user-friendly “Front Access” design, making the installing, cable wiring, LED monitoring and maintenance of the WGS-5225-8T2SV placed in an enclosure very convenient for technicians. The WGS-5225-8T2SV can be installed by fixed wall mounting, magnetic wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The WGS-5225-8T2SV provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

 

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGS-5225-8T2SV not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGS-5225-8T2SV can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The WGS-5225-8T2SV provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGS-5225-8T2SV allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 5 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the WGS-5225-8T2SV is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGS-5225-8T2SV offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the WGS-5225-8T2SV can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The WGS-5225-8T2SV offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the WGS-5225-8T2SV can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

 

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGS-5225-8T2SV support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. 

 

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGS-5225-8T2SV supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The WGS-5225-8T2SV is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.