Planet IGT-1205AT Industrial 10/100/1000T to 2-port 100/1000X SFP Media Converter

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (5)

Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Network Distance Extension Solution
PLANET IGT-1205AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and two 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGT-1205AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from –40 to 75 degrees C.

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment
The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-mode fiber cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

Adjustable 3-Port Switch Mode or 2 Fiber Redundant Mode
Via the built-in DIP switch, the two SFP fiber interfaces of the IGT-1205AT can be configured as Ethernet switch mode or Fiber Redundant mode. With the Ethernet switch mode, it can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; with the 2-port Fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

Environmentally Hardened Design
The IGT-1205AT is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGT-1205AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-1205AT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGT-1205AT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Convenient and Reliable Power System
To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGT-1205AT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.