Planet IGS-4215-4P4T2S Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (5)

Ideal, Cost-effective, Manageable PoE Solution for Hardened Environment
Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S is the new generation of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 4 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-4P4T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 144 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S features the following special PoE management functions:
 ■ PD alive check
 ■ Scheduled power recycling
 ■ PoE schedule
 ■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The IGS-4215-4P4T2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The IGS-4215-4P4T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring and Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities. Moreover, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently via its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the IGS-4215-4P4T2S has four LED indicators of different power usages.

Environmentally Hardened Design
With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S helps the system integrators to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The IGS-4215-4P4T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The IGS-4215-4P4T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Advanced Network Security
PLANET IGS-4215-4P4T2S offers a comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, the IGS-4215-4P4T2S also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discarded ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-4215-4P4T2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The IGS-4215-4P4T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.