PLANET IGS-1020PTF Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (0) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (6)

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power and Gigabit Extension Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, PLANET IGS-1020PTF is an Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Switch with eight 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+ and two 100/1000BASE-X fiber optic interfaces for uplink connection.

 

The IGS-1020PTF is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

 

Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System

The IGS-1020PTF features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltage (48~56V DC) incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.  When power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-1020PTF via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

 

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Extension

The IGS-1020PTF has a built-in solid DIP switch providing “Standard” and “Extend” operation modes. The IGS-1020PTF operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. In the “Extend” operation mode, the IGS-1020PTF operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full duplex operation and can support 20~25-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters, overcoming the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable. 

 

 

Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-1020PTF supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

 

Environmentally-hardened Design

With the IP30 metal industrial case, the IGS-1020PTF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-1020PTF can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

 

Robust Protection

The IGS-1020PTF provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage

The IGS-1020PTF helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W of PoE power usage.

 

Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space

The IGS-1020PTF is designed to be installed in different environments, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting, DIN rail or side wall mounting, thereby making its usability more flexible and easier in any space-limited location.