PLANET GS-5220-20T4C4X L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

Περιγραφή Αξιολογήσεις (1) Σχετικά Προϊόντα (5)

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs
PLANET GS-5220-20T4C4X and GS-5220-20T4C4XR Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switches support both IPv4 and IPv6 protocols and hardware Layer 3 static routing capability, and provide 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots and 4 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-5220-20T4C4X series can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. They can work with a 10Gbps SFP+ server adapter to help SMBs build the 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at an affordable price.

 

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity
10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The four 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-20T4C4X supports dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support SMB network to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way because the 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMBs.

 

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The GS-5220-20T4C4XR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-20T4C4XR is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly-user interfaces, the GS-5220 series is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220 switch series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer2 Features
The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SGS-5220 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 14 trunk groups with 8 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The GS-5220 series offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH v1/v2, SSL and SNMPv3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution
The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-20T4C4X and GS-5220-20T4C4XR support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-5220-20T4C4X and GS-5220-20T4C4XR support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.